Privacy statement

Photo-Me Ireland Limited respects an individual’s right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. Photo-Me Ireland Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Statement of Privacy applies to this website and governs data collection and usage. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using Photo-Me Ireland Limited’s photo booths and this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Statement of Privacy.

This Statement of Privacy is purely for the purpose of applicants using Photo-Me Ireland Limited’s photo booths and technology for the capture and transfer of their image to the DFA passport services for the renewal of their passport. The photo captured within the photo booth shall only be used for this purpose and will not be used or shared with anyone for any other purpose. Any photos captured by Photo-Me Ireland Limited photo booths shall be deleted 6 months from the date of capture.

By using Photo-Me Ireland Limited photo booths and visiting our website, users are accepting the terms of this privacy statement and are consenting to the data practices described within. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and Photo-Me Ireland Limited is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

 

Collection of your personal information

Photo-Me Ireland Limited collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address, telephone number, or in certain cases, credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Any other information received from you after the use of Photo-Me Ireland Limited’s photo booth for customer service reasons. i.e. name, address, phone number, email, etc. will only be used for the handling of your query and not for any other purpose.

Like most websites there is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Photo-Me Ireland Limited. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Photo-Me Ireland Limited for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Photo-Me Ireland Limited Web site.

 

Use of your personal information

Photo-Me Ireland Limited collects and uses your image to operate the Photo-Me Ireland Limited Web site and deliver the services you have requested, such as the capture and transfer of your image to the DFA passport services for the renewal of your passport. Any other information received after the use of Photo-Me Ireland Limited’s photo booth for customer service reasons. i.e. name, address, phone number, email, etc. will only be used for the handling of a customer’s query, complaint, etc. and not for any other purpose. All data is held within the EU.

Photo-Me Ireland Limited does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Photo-Me Ireland Limited Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Photo-Me Ireland Limited or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Photo-Me Ireland Limited; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Photo-Me Ireland Limited, or the public.

 

Use of cookies

The Photo-Me Ireland Limited Web site use “cookies”. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. This simplifies the process of recording your information. When you return to the same Photo-Me Ireland Limited Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Photo-Me Ireland Limited features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Photo-Me Ireland Limited services or Web sites you visit.

 

Security of your personal information

Photo-Me Ireland Limited secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. All photos captured by Photo-Me Ireland Limited photo booths shall be deleted 6 months from the date of capture.  Photo-Me Ireland Limited secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. All personal data is held within the EU.

 

Changes to this statement

Photo-Me Ireland Limited will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Photo-Me Ireland Limited encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Photo-Me Ireland Limited is protecting your information.

 

What we can do for you

Wherever you are in Ireland, you’re never far from a Photo-Me Ireland Limited photo booth. You can find us in supermarkets, shopping malls, post offices, high street retailers and larger railway stations.

Photo-Me is an enabled provider of photos to the Passport Service. The purpose of our photo booths are for the capture and transfer of your image to the passport services for the renewal of your passport. Every photobooth is equipped with exclusive software to guide you to the perfect result.

 

Contact us

Photo-Me Ireland, A4 Alexander House, Tallaght Cross East, Dublin 24

Email: dpp@photo-me.com

Phone: 1850 444 342 Our helplines are open Mon-Sat (except bank holidays) from 9am-5pm.